Competitions
2024
comp | info | winners |
---|---|---|
January Gauntlet | club meeting: Munich Dunkel (8a) | 1st: Andrew; 2nd: Susan; 3rd: Tom |
February Gauntlet | club meeting: Baltic Porter (9c) | |
March Gauntlet | club meeting: California Common (19b) | |
Cactus Classic | TBD | |
April Gauntlet | club meeting: American Pale Ale(18b) | |
Lazy G Pro-Am | American Pale Ale (18b-bjcp, American-Style Pale Ale-BA) | |
May Gauntlet | club meeting: Mexican Lager clone challenge, Modelo Especial | |
June Gauntlet | club meeting: tentative - all use the same malt and hops | |
National Homebrew Competition |
| |
July Gauntlet | horseshoes & homebrews: Session (any under 5% ABV, declare style) | |
August Gauntlet | club meeting: Farmhouse (declare your style) | |
September Gauntlet | club meeting: Märzen (6a) | |
Copper State Cup | TBD | |
October Gauntlet | club meeting: British Strong (17a) | |
National Homebrew Competition | Second Round, winners announced October 12 at Homebrew Con/GABF | |
Arizona Mead and Cider Homebrew Competition | BJCP sanctioned comp in Flagstaff | |
November Gauntlet | club meeting: Belgian Dubbel (26b) | |
December Gauntlet | holiday party: grab bag/TBD |
2023
comp | info | winners |
---|---|---|
January Gauntlet | club meeting: Black IPA (21B) | 1st: John A 2nd: Wes M 3rd: Andrew B |
February Gauntlet | club meeting: Chocolate Beer (declare base style) | 1st: Wes M 2nd(tie): John A and Mike & Jodi Maas |
March Gauntlet | club meeting: Irish Stout (15B) | 1st: John A 2nd: Wes 3rd: Mike R |
Cactus Classic | ASH National Comp, entry deadline 3/21 | John A: 3rd Strong Bitter Andrew: 3rd Winter Spice |
April Gauntlet | club meeting: American Brown (19C) | 1st: Ryan 2nd: John A 3rd: Ryan |
National Homebrew Competition | AHA National Comp, first round results announced 5/3 | John A 3rd Saison(Grisette) |
Lazy G Pro-Am | Best of Show | first: Andrew second: Andrew third: Wes |
May Gauntlet | club meeting: American Wheat (1D) | first: Jodi & Mike Maas second: Andrew third: John A |
June Gauntlet | club meeting: Fruit Beer (29A-D declare base style) | first: Wes (American Wheat) second: John A. (Saison) third: John A. (Pale Ale) |
National Homebrew Competition | AHA National Comp, final round results announced 6/24 | |
July Gauntlet | horseshoes & homebrews: Session (any under 5% ABV, declare style) | First: Wes Second: Mike R. Third: Andrew |
August Gauntlet | club meeting: American Pale Ale (18B) | First: John A. Second: Mike R. Third: Andrew |
September Gauntlet | club meeting: Munich Helles (4A) | First: Wes Second: Andrew Third: John A. |
Copper State Cup | ASH National Comp, entry deadline 9/19 | |
October Gauntlet | club meeting: Doppelbock (9A) | First: Andrew Second: Wes Third: John A. |
November Gauntlet | club meeting: Coffee Beer (declare base style) | First: Susan (Oak Aged Stout) Second: Wes(Doppelbock) Third: Seth(Stout) |
December Gauntlet | holiday party: Smoked Beer (declare style) |
2022
month/comp | style | winners | recipes |
---|---|---|---|
January | Ordinary Bitter | John A | |
February | Extra Special Bitter (Strong Bitter) | Andrew | Extry Extry |
March | Lagers (any style of lager) | Janine | Pilsner Obscura |
April | Belgian Tripel | Andrew | Tripel - partigyle |
May | Irish Red | John A | John's Irish Red |
June | Hazy | Jan | |
Lazy G | open | Tuk | Hallux Porter |
July | Kolsch | Janine | Kolsch |
August | Saison | John A | John's Saison |
September | Festbier | John A | John's Festbier |
October | Chili Beer (any style brewed with chilis) | Jodi & Mike Maas | Maas'
Chili Beer
|